Date   

locked Re: New E8s coming

Warren Calloway
 

Forwarded these comments to my contact and he assured me these issues will be addressed.

WC


On Dec 26, 2020, at 9:02 AM, James <nsc39dash8@...> wrote:

I can say that this is one company that will respond to emails sent thru the contact page.  Do not worry if you get and instant
auto response, a real person will reply soon afterwards.  I have contacted them several times.
Just be grateful your southeastern railroad was picked for the first release.  So far from the tooling samples they look good.

James Wall
Rural Hall, NC




locked Re: New E8s coming

James
 

I can say that this is one company that will respond to emails sent thru the contact page.  Do not worry if you get and instant
auto response, a real person will reply soon afterwards.  I have contacted them several times.
Just be grateful your southeastern railroad was picked for the first release.  So far from the tooling samples they look good.

James Wall
Rural Hall, NC




locked Re: New E8s coming

Justin May
 

> I don’t know if SRHA has anyone that would want to send these concerns, but it would probably be a good idea to have them send an email .

Similarly, if you or anyone wants to alert them to the differences, using the contact form on Rapido's website will yield a timely response. When the SAL RS11 artwork was announced, there was an issue and I contacted them directly and received multiple responses from their folks. Bill Schneider and Craig Walker are their US counterparts, and appreciate any assistance offered. 


Justin May


locked Re: New E8s coming

 

I do have a buddy at the BRHS that is in contact with them about the issues with the Q ones. When the SW1200’s came out and were not correct for the Q, they took care of it and fixed the errors before production.

I don’t know if SRHA has anyone that would want to send these concerns, but it would probably be a good idea to have them send a email .

Todd P


On Dec 25, 2020, at 10:48 PM, David Friedlander <davidjfriedlander@...> wrote:


Very nice for the HO folks.  Good on them for having the right fuel tank arrangement.

I'm not an expert, but if the artwork is representative of the final product, not only is that check letter the wrong size, I think they're a few other issues, primarily on the roof:
1. Missing the 48" fan in the center of the roof.
2. Missing the firecracker antenna
3. The steam generator equipment looks to be in the wrong location and should possibly be double what is shown.
4. The horn should be M5R24 instead of all-forward facing.
5. From what I've seen in photos, the rooftop airtank piping is off.
6. I think I see the levers for the winterization hatches on the roof in the rear.  I never saw those in photos either.

I have no skin in the game, but maybe someone who is close to their design team should maybe let them know and double check their detailing.

David Friedlander

On Fri, Dec 25, 2020 at 11:35 PM Robert W. Grabarek, Jr. <grabarek@...> wrote:

Those rascals got the check digit too large!

 

Bob Grabarek


locked Re: New E8s coming

David Friedlander
 

Very nice for the HO folks.  Good on them for having the right fuel tank arrangement.

I'm not an expert, but if the artwork is representative of the final product, not only is that check letter the wrong size, I think they're a few other issues, primarily on the roof:
1. Missing the 48" fan in the center of the roof.
2. Missing the firecracker antenna
3. The steam generator equipment looks to be in the wrong location and should possibly be double what is shown.
4. The horn should be M5R24 instead of all-forward facing.
5. From what I've seen in photos, the rooftop airtank piping is off.
6. I think I see the levers for the winterization hatches on the roof in the rear.  I never saw those in photos either.

I have no skin in the game, but maybe someone who is close to their design team should maybe let them know and double check their detailing.

David Friedlander

On Fri, Dec 25, 2020 at 11:35 PM Robert W. Grabarek, Jr. <grabarek@...> wrote:

Those rascals got the check digit too large!

 

Bob Grabarek


locked Re: New E8s coming

Robert W. Grabarek, Jr.
 

Those rascals got the check digit too large!

 

Bob Grabarek


locked New E8s coming

Richard
 


locked O Scale SOU SD40-2's and SOU Crescent Passenger Train

David Friedlander
 

Happy Holidays everyone,

Accurate SOU offerings in O-scale are rare and may suffer from lack of widespread advertising.  I just wanted to mention to any O scale modelers lurking on these two Southern Railway lists, two projects being looked at by Sunset Models/3rd Rail/Golden Gate Depot (basically the same company) in case you were not already aware.


The SD40-2 has been listed for a few years on 3rd Rail's website, but as surprising as it is, this project hasn't garnered enough interest as a whole to proceed as of yet, but there is talk that it may proceed anyway (likely at a higher cost IMHO to meet the low volume production) sometime late next year.  If interested, get your reservation in as you may be the person who gets this project to fruition.  I most likely will help with the SOU-specific detailing review. It would be the most accurate model in O-scale to date, if made.


As the website shows, the passenger train consist will be changed (and what is currently listed is incorrect).  With the help of some experts on these lists, I've already submitted input to Golden Gate Depot on what the consist should generally be.  I also highlighted several decision points that would need to be worked around, as that would dictate what portion of the 1950's (or beyond) that the product will represent. I am told reservations were slow from the initial announcement, so nothing further will be decided until there is sufficient general interest in the project (through reservations.) I most likely will be asked to help with this one if it ever gets enough reservations.


David Friedlander
Columbia,MD / NY,NY


locked Re: St Charles Branch Coal Loader Info

Daniel Bourque
 

Stephen,

In addition to the St. Charles Branch and Middlesboro lines, the Southern and L&N also shared the Clear Fork Branch on the KY/TN border--the Southern reached it via trackage rights over the L&N's main near Jellico. Like the other two, the Clear Fork Branch was coal, coal, coal.

In the '50s, there were three major tipples at the end of the Southern's branch to Benedict. The first is Benedict, as you mentioned. The Monarch tipple (Blue Diamond Coal) was geographically south of the tail track--the track to serve it left the main just before the trestle at Benedict (it had its own adjacent trestle). The Imperial tipple was geographically north of the tail track and reached by a separate switchback going up the hillside. Imperial seems to have disappeared in the '50s. Monarch was gone by the late '60s. 

Dan Bourque


From: main@SouthernRailway.groups.io <main@SouthernRailway.groups.io> on behalf of sgwarner88@... <sgwarner88@...>
Sent: Wednesday, December 23, 2020 8:06 AM
To: main@SouthernRailway.groups.io <main@SouthernRailway.groups.io>
Subject: Re: [SouthernRailway] St Charles Branch Coal Loader Info
 
Evan - Southern long had access to Middlesboro, via trackage rights from Cumberland Gap through the tunnel to Middlesboro.  As CSXT traffic from Middlesboro dropped off in the 80’s and NS traffic increased, they leased The Middlesboro facility to NS in exchange for NS leasing the Virginian Winding Gulf branch to CSXT beyond Amigo in 1985 (I wrote both agreements).  Having worked on the St. Charles line in the 70’s I always thought that there were similarities between the two operations.  This is the first time that I have seen the 1963 map, however.  It is especially interesting in the trackage that goes past Benedict to Monarch and Imperial.  Sometime before 1970 these two evidently closed, as a portion of the line was retained as tailback room to make the move up into Benedict (the old site).  On my first inspection  trip in 1970 was intrigued by that tailback track disappearing into the woods, and wondered if it at one time went farther,  Now I know.  Thanks.


locked Re: St Charles Branch Coal Loader Info

Stephen Warner
 

Evan - Southern long had access to Middlesboro, via trackage rights from Cumberland Gap through the tunnel to Middlesboro.  As CSXT traffic from Middlesboro dropped off in the 80’s and NS traffic increased, they leased The Middlesboro facility to NS in exchange for NS leasing the Virginian Winding Gulf branch to CSXT beyond Amigo in 1985 (I wrote both agreements).  Having worked on the St. Charles line in the 70’s I always thought that there were similarities between the two operations.  This is the first time that I have seen the 1963 map, however.  It is especially interesting in the trackage that goes past Benedict to Monarch and Imperial.  Sometime before 1970 these two evidently closed, as a portion of the line was retained as tailback room to make the move up into Benedict (the old site).  On my first inspection  trip in 1970 was intrigued by that tailback track disappearing into the woods, and wondered if it at one time went farther,  Now I know.  Thanks.


locked Re: St Charles Branch Coal Loader Info

Daniel Bourque
 

For those interested in this topic, here's a snapshot of the spreadsheet containing my research on the St. Charles Branch coal loaders and their periods of operation. It's far from complete, but every little bit of data helps, so thank you to all who've shared! And thank you for the map, Evan--I will definitely have to find that Facebook group! 

Dan Bourque


From: main@SouthernRailway.groups.io <main@SouthernRailway.groups.io> on behalf of Evan Miller via groups.io <nsrailfan82@...>
Sent: Wednesday, December 23, 2020 1:29 AM
To: main@SouthernRailway.groups.io <main@SouthernRailway.groups.io>
Subject: Re: [SouthernRailway] St Charles Branch Coal Loader Info
 

This was posted by Ron Stafford in the Appalachian Rails and Mining Facebook group. It is from March 1963. 

Scott, noticed your photos show some of the Middlesboro District mines. It caught my attention that some are listed that I thought were L&N only.  I wonder if Southern had them listed even if they were not actively loading?

-Evan Miller


locked Re: St Charles Branch Coal Loader Info

Evan Miller
 

This was posted by Ron Stafford in the Appalachian Rails and Mining Facebook group. It is from March 1963. 

Scott, noticed your photos show some of the Middlesboro District mines. It caught my attention that some are listed that I thought were L&N only.  I wonder if Southern had them listed even if they were not actively loading?

-Evan Miller


locked Re: St Charles Branch Coal Loader Info

D. Scott Chatfield
 

> Just to confirm this is from Oct 1984?

Yes.

Scott Chatfield


locked Re: St Charles Branch Coal Loader Info

Daniel Bourque
 

Scott,

 

Thank you so much! Just to confirm this is from Oct 1984?

 

Dan

 

Sent from Mail for Windows 10

 

From: D. Scott Chatfield
Sent: Tuesday, December 22, 2020 7:11 PM
To: main@SouthernRailway.groups.io
Subject: Re: [SouthernRailway] St Charles Branch Coal Loader Info

 

I guess my phone doesn't want to upload directly to this list's file section on groups.io, so I'll just attach the images to this email.

 

 

 

Scott Chatfield



-------- Original message --------
From: "D. Scott Chatfield" <blindog@...>
Date: 12/21/2020 5:29 PM (GMT-05:00)
To: main@SouthernRailway.groups.io
Subject: Re: [SouthernRailway] St Charles Branch Coal Loader Info

In the Archives we have a map printed by the Southern of active coal loadouts in October 1984.  Of course it includes the Southern and Interstate lines in southwest Virginia.  I took quick pics of the map last year at a work session to share with a friend who models the ex-Interstate lines in the NS era.  

 

I don't know if the archives have any earlier versions of that map, or if such exist.

 

I haven't uploaded anything to Groups.io file section, so I'll try to figure that out tonight.

 

 

 

Scott Chatfield

 


locked Re: St Charles Branch Coal Loader Info

D. Scott Chatfield
 

I guess my phone doesn't want to upload directly to this list's file section on groups.io, so I'll just attach the images to this email.



Scott Chatfield


-------- Original message --------
From: "D. Scott Chatfield" <blindog@...>
Date: 12/21/2020 5:29 PM (GMT-05:00)
To: main@SouthernRailway.groups.io
Subject: Re: [SouthernRailway] St Charles Branch Coal Loader Info

In the Archives we have a map printed by the Southern of active coal loadouts in October 1984.  Of course it includes the Southern and Interstate lines in southwest Virginia.  I took quick pics of the map last year at a work session to share with a friend who models the ex-Interstate lines in the NS era.  

I don't know if the archives have any earlier versions of that map, or if such exist.

I haven't uploaded anything to Groups.io file section, so I'll try to figure that out tonight.



Scott Chatfield


locked Re: St Charles Branch Coal Loader Info

George Eichelberger
 

Dan:

I don’t expect the Southern would know much about inter-company sales. There could be something on the waybills relating to that but they have not survived anywhere I have seen.

Ike

PS!!! Does anyone know of ANY Southern or Interstate records or documentation that exists anywhere? If so…try to obtain it for the SRHA archives. I am certain we have the largest collection of Southern Railway drawings and documents anywhere but even smaller collections add to the knowledge base. Personal collections are welcome with the proviso that items that duplicate what we already have, typically books and magazines, can be sold.



On Dec 21, 2020, at 11:52 PM, Daniel Bourque <deltabourque@...> wrote:

Ike,
 
Thank you for that list! It’ll definitely help narrow down a few of the loaders—now I need to figure out which coal companies sold to which other companies so I can match up tipples. Sometimes I feel like I’m in “National Treasure”. . . just one more clue. . .
 
Every clue counts, so thanks again! Cool info on the ships and Charleston, too.
 
Dan
 
Sent from Mail for Windows 10
 
From: George Eichelberger
Sent: Monday, December 21, 2020 6:14 PM
To: main@SouthernRailway.groups.io
Subject: Re: [SouthernRailway] St Charles Branch Coal Loader Info
 
Here is one page from a report listing many/all(?) active coal mines on the Southern in 1974. It covers both the St. Charles line on the Appalachia Div. and the Interstate.

There are many files discussing coal in the SRHA archives. Some have been scanned but much more research is needed. One topic is the Southern's coal pier at Charleston. It loaded ship for domestic and international destinations as well a "bunker" coal for the ships. At one time, coal fired ships of all kind would dock at the pier for bunker coal as they left port. Most of the Charleston coal came from the Appalachia/St. Charles mines down through Asheville and Saluda.

Ike

 
<2B9F4CC27F2049889CF4BCB37B2ED9BF.png>


locked Re: St Charles Branch Coal Loader Info

Daniel Bourque
 

Ike,

 

Thank you for that list! It’ll definitely help narrow down a few of the loaders—now I need to figure out which coal companies sold to which other companies so I can match up tipples. Sometimes I feel like I’m in “National Treasure”. . . just one more clue. . .

 

Every clue counts, so thanks again! Cool info on the ships and Charleston, too.

 

Dan

 

Sent from Mail for Windows 10

 

From: George Eichelberger
Sent: Monday, December 21, 2020 6:14 PM
To: main@SouthernRailway.groups.io
Subject: Re: [SouthernRailway] St Charles Branch Coal Loader Info

 

Here is one page from a report listing many/all(?) active coal mines on the Southern in 1974. It covers both the St. Charles line on the Appalachia Div. and the Interstate.

There are many files discussing coal in the SRHA archives. Some have been scanned but much more research is needed. One topic is the Southern's coal pier at Charleston. It loaded ship for domestic and international destinations as well a "bunker" coal for the ships. At one time, coal fired ships of all kind would dock at the pier for bunker coal as they left port. Most of the Charleston coal came from the Appalachia/St. Charles mines down through Asheville and Saluda.

Ike

 


locked Re: St Charles Branch Coal Loader Info

George Eichelberger
 

Here is one page from a report listing many/all(?) active coal mines on the Southern in 1974. It covers both the St. Charles line on the Appalachia Div. and the Interstate.

There are many files discussing coal in the SRHA archives. Some have been scanned but much more research is needed. One topic is the Southern's coal pier at Charleston. It loaded ship for domestic and international destinations as well a "bunker" coal for the ships. At one time, coal fired ships of all kind would dock at the pier for bunker coal as they left port. Most of the Charleston coal came from the Appalachia/St. Charles mines down through Asheville and Saluda.

Ike


locked Re: St Charles Branch Coal Loader Info

D. Scott Chatfield
 

In the Archives we have a map printed by the Southern of active coal loadouts in October 1984.  Of course it includes the Southern and Interstate lines in southwest Virginia.  I took quick pics of the map last year at a work session to share with a friend who models the ex-Interstate lines in the NS era.  

I don't know if the archives have any earlier versions of that map, or if such exist.

I haven't uploaded anything to Groups.io file section, so I'll try to figure that out tonight.



Scott Chatfield


locked Re: St Charles Branch Coal Loader Info

Paul Schmidt
 

I too would be interested in that information, Dan. Be glad to help you with compiling it as well.
--
Paul Schmidt
Sequim WA

681 - 700 of 2171